Pure and refined corn oil is derived from the kernel of corns grown naturally, and rich in linoleic acid, one of the three essential fatty acids. It is refined and can be used in livestock feed as well as for frying, as a shortening in baking, salad dressings, margarine. Corn oil can also be used in personal care such as skin soother and softener or emollient. Corn oil is also commonly used in production of biodiesel and other industrial uses such as rubber substitutes, rust preventatives, inks, textiles, soaps and insecticides. Our corn oil is primarily sold to biodiesel manufactures and, to a lesser extent, feed lot and poultry markets

PARAMETERS RANGE
Specific gravity @ 25°C 0.915-0.922
Iodine value 103 – 128
Moisture 0
Saponification value 187 – 193
Free fatty acids < 0.1
Peroxide value 1 meq/kg max
Refractive index @ 25°C 1.47 – 1.474
Unsaponifiable matter <2.0% max
Color Gardner 5 max
Impurities 0
Appearance Golden yellow, bright & clear oily liquid
Flavor and Odor Bland, odorless